CEO 16-15 – December 14, 2016
[…] It includes appearances or communications with the identified persons on behalf of a client, a client of your LLC, or your LLC itself, all of whom are legal persons or entities separate and distinct from you. See CEO 13-10. The prohibition applies even if the LLC's client is a non-profit organization or a consultant for another entity, as the statute does not distinguish between different types of clients.

The question then becomes what constitutes a "personal representation" prohibited under Section 112.313(14). The term "represent" is defined in Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, as "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communication made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client." As we have repeatedly said, this definition is very broad and encompasses any attempt to convince the "government body or agency" to take or refrain from taking any action (see CEO 13-10 (note 4)),4 as well as attendance at County Commission meetings or workshops on behalf of another person or